Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to explain how Country Park is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, and is to be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions and Disclaimer.

We will always act in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) when dealing with your personal information. We are also subject to the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 in relation to our management of credit information.

Personal Information covered under this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers your personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. All personal information received in connection with Country Park is subject to strict rules of confidentiality.

Common examples include your name, signature, mailing address, street address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, medical records, bank account details, billing and credit card details, photos of you and commentary or opinion about you.

Personal information that we may collect from you

We may collect some or all of the following types of personal information:

  1. information that you give us through your dealings with us;
  2. information that we may collect from you; and
  3. information that we may receive from you from other third-party sources.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to the fact that you are aware that we are collecting your personal information and disclosing it as required by us and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and any applicable Australian Privacy Principles.

How personal information is collected

Information that you give us

We may collect your personal information directly from our contact with you. This may include by you completing forms on our application, or by you contacting us via email, telephone, through social media and other similar functions either directly through our Website or through third-party host sites, in person, through various marketing channels or competitions either directly through our Website or through third-party host sites, and surveys.

You understand that any personal information that you provide to use must be accurate and up to date. We will assume this to be the case. Your failure to comply with this obligation may impact on our ability to provide you with our services.

Information that we collect about you

Our Website may automatically collect the following information about you each time you visit our Website:

  1. technical information including but not limited to the Internet Protocol Address used to connect your computer to the internet, the internet browser and version that you are using when accessing our Website, any additional plug-ins that you are using, and your computer’s operating system and platform; and
  2. information about the time and date you accessed on our Website, and what you accessed on our Website. This includes links that you clicked on, what content you accessed, how long you accessed that content for, whether you downloaded any content, whether supplied by us or downloaded from a third-party host, and how you navigated to and from our Website to other sites or other pages hosted by us; and
  3. your computer’s IP address.

How we use your personal information

You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to any of our related entities.

You consent to our collection of your personal information and disclosing it to third parties where necessary and for the purposes for which it was collected.

This may include:

  1. using your personal information to provide you with information that you have requested from us;
  2. using your personal information and providing it to third parties to assist with the provision of our services to you;
  3. using your personal information for marketing purposes to provide or offer services to you. This includes, but is not limited to, keeping you up to date with our latest news, events, special offers and promotion of our brand or other similar products that we think that you may be interested in. This includes both our direct marketing to you or another third party whom you have authorised us to disclose your personal information to;
  4. to notify you about any changes to our product, Website, brand or services offered;
  5. to seek your opinion and feedback on any of our services, including for the purposes of product improvement and customisation, Website improvement and personalisation and other general services;
  6. for consumer engagement and or customer service purposes, including but not limited to identifying the effectiveness of advertising, allowing you to participate on Website viral features such as sharing Website content and other community features (e.g. blogs);
  7. for other general services such as Website security, maintenance, identification of fraud or errors, internal accounting and administration, and for any other purpose that we are required or permitted to do by law; and
  8. to manage our relationships with you and our other clients.

Professional Obligations to disclose

We may be required to disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and also subject to our professional obligations:

  1. as required by law;
  2. to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with our provision of services; and
  3. on a confidential basis to our external service providers and advisers.

To be clear, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to any of our business partners, supplies, sub-contractors or the like, advertisers and other advertising networks, analytics and search engine providers and other third parties provided the disclosure of your personal information is for the purpose or ancillary to the services that we or these third parties offer you and for the purposes the information was originally collected.

You understand that we are authorised to disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we buy or sell any business or assets, including our business, if we are under a duty to disclose your information, or if the disclosure of your personal information is necessary for us to conduct an investigation into any unlawful activity that we know or suspect has or may be engaged in.

You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients, and warrant that you are aware that an overseas recipient of your personal information is not required to comply with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) or the Australian Privacy Principles. Please notify us immediately if you have any objections to us providing your personal information to any overseas recipient.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of your personal information does not willingly or knowingly breach the Australian Privacy Policy in relation to your personal information.

How we store your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Website from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy or about the potential misuse of your personal information, then you can contact our NSW office by emailing us at carol@countrypark.com.au or our QLD office by emailing us at ruth@countrypark.com.au.

We take all complaints very seriously. It is our policy to handle complaints in a timely, effective, fair and consistent manner. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy Policy updates

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used.

© 2021 COUNTRY PARK

Privacy Policy -  WebsiteTerms & Conditions -  Terms & Conditions of Trading - Disclaimer

©2021Country Park Herbs

Carol  +61 2-6238 1135    Ruth  +61 7-5596 4387

Website by Sandy - EquesDesign

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?